Christmas trees grown in Oxford

Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

This website is operated by Highfield Partnership. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are

Highfield Partnership ('we' or 'us') (trading as Highfield Trees) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

b) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

To ensure customer statisfaction

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

Google Analytics EU Cookie Law
Most modern websites have some kind of web tracking solution for collecting information about visitors to the site, which is largely used by marketing staff to make decisions to improve the site to increase traffic volumes.

Google Analytics is the most popular analytics package available, not least because it is both free and extremely powerful. Google Analytics (GA) is found in use at around 57% of the 10,000 most popular websites - including the likes of New York Times, Washington Post, Mashable and Twitter. For smaller websites, this figure is even higher.

However much site owners think of it as an essential website tool, Google Analytics is covered by the requirements of the EU Cookie Law. This means the website owners must seek consent for the use of GA, using tools like Optanon.

Optanon will help you tell your visitors about GA, and provide them with the ability to opt-out without having to leave your site. All it requires is a slight change to how you add Google Analytics into your pages, which is very easy for most websites to implement. If you use Google Tag Manager, it is even easier to use Optanon to control Google Analytics, subject to user consent.

Optanon also provides you with some simple language describing what analytics is – which you can use in your privacy policy, along with an accurate list of the cookies used, with a single line of code. See how this works within our own How We Use Cookies page

Try Optanon for Free

Most sites can rely on Implied Consent for Google Analytics using Optanon. However, if a user chooses to opt-out, Optanon uses a first party cookie to remember your visitors' choice for 12 months.

However, for those countries where explicit consent is required, Optanon enables you to get consent for Google Analytics before the cookies are set.

Further Guidance

The ICO has issued guidelines on how to interpret the new EU Cookie Law. In the PDF document entitled "Changes to the rules on using cookies and similar technologies for storing information" they say: "An analytic cookie might not appear to be as intrusive as others that might track a user across multiple sites but you still need consent.

Further advices and opinions on analytics cookies can be found in the opinion published by the influential Article29 Working Party

Google Analytics sets first party cookies, however many accounts have the opt-out setting active to "true" which Google allows to anonymously track website metrics for the purposes of "benchmarking". Google says this information is used to categorize a website and show a relative performance line in visit graphs. This shows how well a website benchmarks for that category.

The ICO guidance says: "If the information collected about website use is passed to a third party you should make this absolutely clear to the user. You should review what this third party does with the information about your website visitors." Therefore in the instance of "benchmarking" it is clear consent must be achieved for a website to pass information to Google.

Website owners should probably also tell visitors that they are sharing the visit data with Google for benchmarking purposes, as part of their disclosure about how cookies are used.

For more on Google Analytics please also see: The Analytics Crunch

About the Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of code which must be added to every page that site owners want to track. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google).

Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

__utma Cookie
A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie
These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

________


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.


Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name and Email Address - 1 year

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:


Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

We will advise you when we re-open in 2019


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 06/09/2018 and last updated on 06/09/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By email, if you have communicated with us by email


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@highfieldtrees.co.uk

post:

Highfield Partnership
Baldon Lane
Marsh Baldon
Oxford
OX44 9LT